Privacy Policy

1. PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Protecting your privacy is very important to Decmil. Decmil is committed to and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us by visitors to and users of our website.

In this privacy policy:

(a)        “Personal information” means informationor an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in material form or not; and

(b)        “Decmil”, “we” and “us” means Decmil Group Ltd and its related bodies corporate.

Other websites may be accessible via hyperlinks from the Decmil website. Please note that these websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of each individual website you access via hyperlinks from this website and assess whether the privacy policy of each website is satisfactory to you before you use the other websites.

We may also provide professional and social media features that enable you to share information with your professional and social networks and interact with Decmil on professional and social media websites. Your use of these features could lead to the collection or sharing of information about you. Those professional and social media websites are not subject to this privacy policy and we encourage you to review the privacy policy of each professional and social media website with which you interact, to assess whether those policies are satisfactory to you in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of information by those websites.

2. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1          Site visit data we may collect

Decmil collects certain standard information that is sent by your browser to our website. This includes your IP address, access time, your type of browser and operating system used and any referring website addresses. This information may be collected for statistical purposes. Decmil will not attempt to identify users from their browsing activities.

This website uses tracking technologies called “cookies”. Cookies are small data files that this website may write to your hard drive when you visit. Decmil uses cookies for record keeping purposes and to enhance this website. You may set your browser to refuse cookies.

2.2          Other personal information we may collect

In general, we will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you have disclosed it to us. However, we may also use or disclose your personal information where this is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health, or safety, or as required or authorised by law.

At times Decmil may ask you to voluntarily supply personal information to assist in managing our relationship with you.

If, on our website, you request to receive information from Decmil, we will keep a record of your email address, and any other information you provide, for the purposes for which you provide that information. We will not disclose your personal information without your consent, unless required or authorised by law.

Our website also invites applications for employment opportunities to be submitted via our employment opportunity website, https://decmil.com/workingwithus/employment-opportunities-2. In addition to the personal information you provide in your application, personal information may be collected from third parties (for example former employers and clients) for the purpose of considering you for an employment opportunity with Decmil. Further information regarding how we collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with applications for employment are provided on our employment opportunity website.

Our website also provides portal access to the Subcontractors, Suppliers and Consultants online system (SSC), which enables subcontractors, suppliers and consultants to receive information, find out about tenders and access important documents, https://ssc.decmil.com.au/. In addition to information you provide on the SSC system, personal information may be collected from third parties for the purpose of considering you for an opportunity with Decmil. Further information regarding how we collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with tender opportunities with Decmil are provided on our SSC system.

It may become necessary at some stage for us to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient (for example, to a third party contractor based overseas). Before doing so we will endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach relevant APPs in relation to the information, or otherwise:

(a)        be reasonably satisfied that they are subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APPs protect the information and there are mechanisms you can access to take action to enforce that protection of the law or binding scheme,

(b)        obtain your consent to the disclosure (after informing you that the overseas recipient will or may not be required to comply with the APPs);or

(c)        be satisfied that the disclosure would not otherwise breach the APPs.

3. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

Decmil will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

4. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1          How to request access to your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer (details below). For detailed requests for access to personal information a fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you. All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible.

Please note that we are not always required to provide you with access to your personal information on request. We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other people, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious. If we deny your request for access to your personal information we will explain why.

4.2          How to request correction of your personal information

You may request that we correct any of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer (details below). If we refuse your request, we will tell you in writing why we have done so, as well as the mechanisms which are available to you to complain about our refusal and anything else of which we are required to inform you.

5. CONTACTING DECMIL

5.1          Requests for access or correction

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer at enquiries@decmil.com.au.

You may also telephone our Head Office on (08) 9368 8877 within usual business hours or by sending a letter to:

Craig Amos Decmil Group Limited PO Box 1233 Osborne Park WA 6916

5.2          Complaints

If you believe that Decmil has not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy or has breached your privacy rights in any way, you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting our Privacy Officer (details above). We will promptly provide written acknowledgment of receipt of the complaint, investigate it (and let you know if we require any further information from you in order to do so) and will endeavour to provide a substantive written response to the complaint within a reasonable time.

If you are not satisfied with the response to your request for access or correction or complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: by telephoning 1300 363 992 (or + 61 2 9284 9749 if calling from outside Australia) by fax to (02) 9284 9666, by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au, or by writing to:

Director of Compliance Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

6. ACCEPTANCE OF AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

You accept that your use of this website indicates your acceptance of the contents of this Privacy Policy and our disclaimer below.

Please note that the contents of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You should regularly check this Privacy Policy to ensure that you have the latest version.

DISCLAIMER

  1. DISCLAIMER

(a)        The information provided on this Decmil Group Ltd and its related bodies corporate (Decmil) website has been compiled for your convenience.

(b)        Decmil makes no warranties about the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this website. Decmil, including its directors, affiliates, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors and assigns, will not accept any liability for any loss, damage or other injury resulting from its use.

(c)        Links to other websites are provided for your convenience and Decmil is not responsible for the information contained on those web sites. The provision of a link to another website does not constitute an endorsement or approval of that website, or any products or services offered on that website, by Decmil. Decmil will not accept any liability for the use of those links to connect to web sites that are not under our control.

(d)       Decmil, its directors, affiliates, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors and assigns do not accept any liability for any investment decisions made on the basis of this information. This website does not constitute financial advice and should not be taken as such. Decmil urges you to obtain professional advice before proceeding with any investment. For any damages or losses whatsoever, arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this site and any other site linked to this site.

(e)        The limitation on liability contained in paragraph (d) applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or other damages that you or others may suffer, as well as damages for loss of profit, business interruption or the loss of data or information.

(f)        Nothing in this website constitutes or is intended to constitute an offer of, or an invitation to purchase or subscribe for, securities. Decmil holds the copyright to this website, and grants you a limited licence to download this website for personal use only. You are not permitted to reproduce or alter this website, or any copy of it, for any other purpose without the prior express written consent of Decmil. Decmil reserves the right to make changes, modifications, additions, deletions and corrections to the website, at any time and without notice.

  1. FINANCIAL DISCLAIMER

(a)        Decmil does not accept any liability for any investment decisions made on the basis of this information.

(b)        This website does not constitute financial advice and should not be taken as such. Decmil urges you to obtain professional advice before proceeding with any investment.